Privacy Policy and Website User Agreement

Introduction


Use of this website, blog, and any sub-domains of this website (e.g. subdomain. http://portal.terinea.co.uk//)- unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions - and the Services provided via them ("the Website") are conditional upon you accepting the following terms and conditions.


Unless otherwise specified, your acceptance of this User Agreement shall be indicated by your use of the Website. These terms and conditions and our Privacy Policy, (together the “User Agreement”) form our entire agreement with you in respect of non-chargeable use of the Website and supersede any prior agreement or arrangement with you in respect of the Website.


The Website is provided by Terinea Limited,  Unit 13 Napier House, 1 Elva Way, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex, TN39 5BF (“Terinea”).


If a company name is inserted in your contact or registration request, then the User Agreement shall be between Terinea and that company and accordingly unless the context otherwise requires, references to "you" and "your" in this User Agreement shall also be to that company.


For the purpose of this User Agreement:
“Account” means collectively the personal information, payment information and credentials used by visitors to access the Website and / or any communications System on the Website;
“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Website.  This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;
“Services” means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Terinea makes available through the Website either now or in the future;
“System” or “Systems” means any online communications infrastructure that Terinea Limited makes available through the Website either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links.


Use of the Website
Except as permitted under applicable law, you must not use, copy, translate, publish, licence or sell the Website or any text, images, graphics, video, audio, software, data compilations, materials, content or information in the Website or the structure, overall style and program code of the Website without our consent. If you wish to make a request for consent, please contact Terinea at info @ terinea.co.uk.


Third Party Web Sites and Services
Our website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and not covered by this policy. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours.


Terinea may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.


Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Terinea requests.


Changes of Business Ownership and Control
Terinea may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under this User Agreement, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes it was originally collected.


In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.  When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy and cookie policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process Data which can identify you and how we use cookies.

What We Collect

Data is collected from you when you contact us for information about our business services or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the Website. The information we collect is clearly set out on the webpage on which we collect it. See for example our contact page. In addition, we may collect::

  • your IP address,
  • web browser type and version,
  • operating system,
  • a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
  • Cookie information (see 'Cookies' below) unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

Why We Collect It

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the Website, assist your use of the Website and to improve the Website and our services generally. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • improvement of our products / services;
  • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Webste.

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Terinea for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Website.  Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to six months.

Your personal information will only be used by Terinea and will not be sold to third party organisations. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to other provisions of this User Agreement, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act.  For more details, see 'Security' below. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 (see 'Controlling Your Own Personal Data' below).

If you choose to opt in to our marketing or make relevant selections for any data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and certain third parties (see 'who we disclose it to'). You may update your selections at any time.

Controlling Your Own Personal Data

You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Website you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data.  You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.


You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see 'Cookies' below.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the Data Co-Ordinator, Terinea Limited, Unit 13 Napier House, 1 Elva Way, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex, TN39 5B or email to [ This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Terinea and we are committed to ensuring that your data is secure. To protect your Data we have put in place certain physical, electronic and managerial procedures. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

Terinea Limited uses several different cookies on this website and blog.  A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier, accessible only by the web site that placed it there ( not any other sites) for the purposes of anaylsing web traffic or to help visitors get the best experience from a website.

If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.


Google Analytics
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

These are Google Analytics cookies used to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

AddThis
atuvc

These cookies  provided by Clearspring Technologies, Inc., are used in conjunction with the AddThis Button to enable you to share our content through email, social networking sites, blogs and more.


The table above sets out the cookies used on this Website and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this Website, or you should delete Terinea cookies having visited the site. You can also browse this Website using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" or “New Private Window”in Firefox and Safari etc.)

Social Buttons

On many pages of the Website you will see ‘social buttons’ for: Twitter, facebook, and AddThis. These buttons enable visitors to share or bookmark our web pages and content.

To implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external websites, there are scripts from domains outside of Terinea Limited. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on the Website. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information.   In some cases these sites,may register the fact that you are visiting Terinea, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button, if you are logged into their services.

Please check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Changes to the User Agreement

This User Agreement replaces all other versions and is correct as at 19th December 2013. Terinea Limited reserves the right to change this User Agreement or any part of it at any time or as may be required by law. Changes will be posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the User Agreement on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

 

Search

Your view

Will you upgrade to Windows 7 this year?
 

Terinea Twitter

Terinea Blog